Could your Rent-to-Own Store Send You to Jail?
[…] But, we’ve only scratched the surface of the possible consequences of a rent-to-own agreement gone bad.

Recently, the National Consumer Law Center (NCLC) published a report on the criminalization of breach of rent-to-own contracts.  In most U.S. states, including Alabama, Mississippi and Tennessee, because the store retains ownership until the contract is paid in full, a missed payment coupled with failure to promptly return the item is classified as theft of rental property.

In particular, the Alabama Criminal Code §13A-8-140 makes it a crime to enter into a rental contract and obtain the property “with the intent, knowledge or expectation that he will not perform the terms, covenants and agreements of the lessee provided in such rental contract.”

Standing alone, that seems reasonable. But, the next section creates a presumption of intent if: